Latest Statistics on Bamboo Resources in China

According to the latest “2021 Comprehensive Monitoring and Evaluation Report on Forest and Grassland Ecology in China” released by the State Forestry and Grassland Administration of China, the bamboo forest area in China in 2021 was 7.5627 million hectares, accounting for 3.31% of the total forest area. Among them, the area of moso bamboo forests was 5.2776 million hectares, accounting for 69.78% of the total bamboo forest area.

There are bamboo forests distributed in 13 provinces, with four provinces, namely Fujian, Hunan, Jiangxi, and Zhejiang, having an area of over 700,000 hectares of moso bamboo forests. The total area of these provinces is 4.2164 million hectares, which accounts for 79.89% of the total area of moso bamboo forests in the country.

In 2021, the State Forestry and Grassland Administration of China organized a comprehensive monitoring and evaluation of forest and grassland ecology. The aim was to identify the types, quantities, qualities, structures, and distributions of forest and grassland resources nationwide, evaluate the status of forest and grassland ecosystems, and provide support for integrated protection and restoration of mountains, rivers, forests, farmlands, lakes, grasslands, and sands, as well as the carbon peak and carbon neutrality strategy. This work also supported the protection and development of forest and grassland resources, the inspection and assessment of forest management, and the improvement of the modernization level of governance systems and capabilities.

The monitoring and evaluation work produced a set of data on forest and grassland resources that combined plot surveys and patch monitoring, and connected national and local efforts. It also included the compilation of the “2021 Report on China’s Forest and Grassland Resources and Ecological Status” and the “2021 Comprehensive Monitoring and Evaluation Report on Forest and Grassland Ecology in China.” Various thematic maps and promotional materials on forest and grassland were produced. This summary and analysis of the status and changes in China’s bamboo resources in 2021 are based on the “2021 Comprehensive Monitoring and Evaluation Report on Forest and Grassland Ecology in China,” aiming to provide reference for relevant personnel.

Quantity of Bamboo Resources in China in 2021:

The area of bamboo forests was 7.527 million hectares, accounting for 2.65% of the total forest area.

The biomass of bamboo forests was 420 million metric tons, representing 1.92% of the total biomass of forests.

The carbon storage in bamboo forests was 210 million metric tons, accounting for 1.96% of the total carbon storage of forests.

The total bamboo forest area was 7.5627 million hectares, making up 3.31% of the total forest area.

Within the bamboo forest area, the area of moso bamboo forests was 5.2776 million hectares, accounting for 69.78%, while the area of other bamboo forests was 2.2851 million hectares, representing 30.22%.

The number of moso bamboo culms was 14.33 billion, with 12.174 billion culms in moso bamboo forests (84.95%) and 2.156 billion culms in scattered moso bamboo (15.05%).

Bamboo forests are distributed in 20 provinces in China, with eight provinces, namely Fujian, Jiangxi, Hunan, Zhejiang, Sichuan, Guangdong, Guangxi, and Anhui, having a combined area of over 300,000 hectares. These eight provinces accounted for 89.72% of the total bamboo forest area in the country.

Moso bamboo forests are found in 13 provinces in China, with four provinces, namely Fujian, Hunan, Jiangxi, and Zhejiang, having a combined area of over 700,000 hectares. These four provinces accounted for 79.89% of the total area of moso bamboo forests in the country.

The table below shows the quantity of bamboo resources in various provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities) nationwide:

ProvinceBamboo Forest Area
 (million hectares)
Moso Bamboo Area
 (million hectares)
Nationwide7.5275.277
Fujian1.32611.2691
Jiangxi1.22730.9969
Hunan1.21681.1723
Zhejiang0.87790.7781
Sichuan0.68570.089
Guangdong0.59970.2035
Guangxi0.46440.25
Anhui0.37970.3132
Chongqing0.2160.0145
Yunnan0.2058
Guizhou0.15890.0691
Hubei0.11240.09
Jiangsu0.03130.0293
Hainan0.011
Henan0.01080.0026
Shanghai0.0023
Shanxi0.0002
Shandong0.0001
Latest Statistics on Bamboo Resources in China

Quantity of Bamboo Resources in Each Province (Autonomous Region, Municipality) in China:

In terms of the bamboo forest area in China, the natural bamboo forest area is 3.7582 million hectares, accounting for 49.69%; while the cultivated bamboo forest area is 3.8045 million hectares, accounting for 50.31%. The state-owned bamboo forest area is 0.459 million hectares, accounting for 6.07%; the collectively-owned bamboo forest area is 7.1037 million hectares, accounting for 93.93%. The public welfare bamboo forest area is 2.4599 million hectares, accounting for 32.53%; the commercial bamboo forest area is 5.1028 million hectares, accounting for 67.47%.

The average diameter at breast height (DBH) of moso bamboo forests in China is 9.50 cm, and the average height is 10.20 m. The average canopy closure of bamboo forests is 0.68, with a density of 2,307 culms per hectare.

Reference

How ANOS® Bamboo Decking Surpasses Other Strand Woven Bamboo?

How To Judge The Quality Of Bamboo Decking

How to Correctly Choose Bamboo Products in Different Climates?

Anti Mold Deck Solutions

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New Client?

Get Tips & Guides of Bamboo Products
For Free

×